•  /
  •  /
  • Commercial - GPON Singlemode Campus wide network design & installation West Sussex
Mr Cable

Commercial - GPON Singlemode Campus wide network design & installation West Sussex

Case Study


We have recently undertaken the installation of a singlemode GPON network for a private customers estate.

A GPON network has the ability to provide secure centrally managed Gigabit speed Ethernet & Telephony services over very large distances ( 20Km or  12 miles to the furthest point from the headend or central communications room ) at low costs compared with traditional Ethernet transmission systems. This type of network is particularly suited to large areas such as Factories, Airports, Utility sites, Solar farms, Country parks, Theme parks, Large residential properties, Business parks,  School University Education  Campus plus any establishment that covers a 40Km Radius or around 1200Km.

The site we provided the network for has approximately 14 Location spread over an 80 acre estate that required a high speed 1Gbps Ethernet connection,  these connections replaced the Openreach Copper ADSL broadband services that were independently wired to each location.   We designed the cabling topology and underground duct network that was installed between all sites back to the headend or main comm’s room positions, we also fitted an open Frame in the telecoms room to support all the communication equipment for the site

The GPON network provides Internet Ethernet connections to a uncontended 100Mb MPLS leased line it also supports a Site wide HD CCTV system, traditional Voice Telephone connections, a Hosted Unifi campus wide 300Mb Wi-Fi network that supports an IP PABX which has allowed staff on the Site to have a desk phone plus a softphone client installed on their smart phones which has overcome the lack of mobile phone services across the campus.   The site operatives can now make internal mobile calls for free and are always in range which has improved communication and site safety.

A GPON network boasts high reliability and an upgrade path to faster speeds as required.

A GPON network is the technology that supports most Domestic broadband connections for Openreach BT and Virgin to name a few.